CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I85300

Mr. Harold C. Boykin
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
900 2nd Street, NE, Suite 309
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a-D-glucose pentacetate, CAS # 604-68-2, Galactitol, CAS # 608-66-2, N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine, CAS # 7512-17-6, 1,2-O-Isopropylindene a-D-glucofuranose, CAS # 18549-40-1, Cellobiose octaacetate, CAS # 3616-19-1, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Boykin:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for a-D-glucose pentaacetate, also known as a-D-Glucopyranose, pentaacetate, will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Galactitol will be 2905.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other polyhydric alcohols: Other: Other: Polyhydric alcohols derived from sugars: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for and N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine, also known as D-Glucose, 2-(acetylamino)-2-deoxy-, will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other….. Pursuant to General Note13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 1,2-O-isopropylidene-a-D-glucofuranose also known as a-D-Glucofuranose, 1,2-O-(1-methylethylidene)-, will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Cellobiose octaacetate, also known as D-Glucopyranose, 4-O-(2,3,4,6-tetra-O-acetyl-ß-D-glucopyranosyl)-, tetraacetate, will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division